Jenkins Safety Management System · Measurement & learning

Safety Climate

An industry context, a seven-dimension view of experience, and a path from findings to workplace decisions.

Collection open

Safety Climate in jSMS

This independent survey has no IRB or independent ethics-committee review. Read the participant information before contributing or enabling invitations.

Use NOSACQ-50 to explore how worker experience can inform evaluation, improvement and leadership decisions. The voluntary public questionnaire is open; no findings have been released. Industry selection does not enroll anyone or transfer company records to JRI.

  1. 1. Define the contextConfirm the work unit, industry and participation arrangements.
  2. 2. Interpret eligible findingsAfter an authorized collection, review the seven dimensions and reporting limits.
  3. 3. Act and verifyConnect grouped findings to decisions, resources and checks of actual work.

Read the information and choose whether to participate → · Annual rollout plan →

Research participation remains separate from the company’s operational records. Employers do not receive individual research answers. No individual score or live report is available; this module does not change audit readiness or clause assessments.

Choose your industry context

A sector page preselects its sector. Choose a more specific industry if you know it, or keep the broader sector.

This directory selector does not submit a response, update your company profile or give research consent.

Loading the 2022 U.S. NAICS directory…

Classify the employer’s work establishment, rather than an individual occupation. Change the sector if your work unit belongs elsewhere. A classification does not establish regulatory applicability.

How this supports ANSI/ASSP Z10

NOSACQ-50 can supply worker-perception evidence to an occupational health and safety management system. The map below shows JRI’s proposed application to ANSI/ASSP Z10.0-2019. Z10 does not prescribe this questionnaire, and completing it does not satisfy a clause.

Seven dimensions → system questions → workplace evidence
NOSACQ-50 dimension, summarizedSupporting Z10 clausesHow it helps, and what remains necessary
1. Management commitment5.1, 9.1, 10.1

Explore whether leadership priorities and available support are experienced consistently.

Employer evidence: Leadership decisions, resources, worker discussions and checks of actual conditions.

2. Worker empowerment5.2, 6.1

Explore whether people feel able to influence safety decisions.

Employer evidence: Participation arrangements, accessible ways to raise concerns and documented responses.

3. Fair treatment5.1, 5.2, 9.5

Explore trust in how safety concerns and mistakes are handled.

Employer evidence: Fair review processes, protected dialogue and follow-through on reported concerns.

4. Worker commitment5.2, 7.3

Explore perceptions of shared responsibility and cooperation.

Employer evidence: Worker involvement, communication records and observation of the work system.

5. Risk priorities6.2, 8.2, 9.1

Use reported risk tolerance or production pressure to frame questions about work conditions.

Employer evidence: Task and exposure assessment, workload/resource decisions and separate control verification.

6. Communication and learning7.3, 9.5

Explore whether people exchange information, learn and trust co-workers.

Employer evidence: Accessible feedback, learning discussions and evidence that lessons reach the work.

7. Confidence in safety arrangements9.1, 10.1, 10.2

Explore whether organized safety efforts are perceived as useful.

Employer evidence: Independent evaluation of processes, leadership decisions and verified follow-up.

Follow the finding through the management system
Using eligible findings in jSMS
ProcessZ10 clausesApplication
Context4.1, 4.2, 4.3Define the work unit, industry, language and people whose experience is being described.
Planning6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4Turn eligible findings into selected objectives with owners, resources and dates.
Communication and records7.3, 7.4Return understandable findings and retain the approved method and report versions.
Evaluation9.1Interpret the seven dimensions with coverage, missingness and uncertainty visible.
Action and learning9.4, 9.5Discuss conditions, act on priorities, verify the result and report back to workers.
Leadership review10.1, 10.2Review evidence, allocate resources and track decisions through follow-up.

This is an editorial alignment, not a clause audit or conformity assessment. Framework headings were checked against ANSI’s published preview on October 26, 2026; a full licensed-clause and independent technical review remains pending. Survey scores do not directly verify safeguards, demonstrate competence or establish shared group climate. Use the complete standard and workplace evidence when assessing conformance.

Connect the work to follow-through

Use the existing private evidence, action and management-review records for your own planning and decisions. Record the basis and limitations of any later aggregate findings, the response, the responsible person and how effectiveness will be checked.

Do not enter individual questionnaire answers, identifying employee comments or research-consent records in these forms. Creating a draft is not a survey submission or proof of implementation.